Skip to main content

 

 

Fundação EDP is the responsible party for data processing and determines the reasons for, and means of, processing the data subject’s personal data, presiding over the duties and responsibilities required by the applicable data protection legislation. 
You can contact Fundação EDP on any question regarding data collection through the following channels: 


•    E-mail: fundacaoedp@edp.pt 
•    Post: Fundação EDP - Av. Brasília, Central Tejo - 1300-598 Lisbon


Subjects’ data may be processed by a trustworthy service provider contracted by Fundação EDP. This service provider will process the data exclusively for the purposes established by Fundação EDP and in compliance with its instructions, strictly observing the laws on personal data protection, information security and other applicable regulations. 


The data collected during your browsing on our website, namely through cookies and other similar technologies, may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) if you give your consent to the placement of certain categories of cookies (e.g., analytics or advertising cookies). These cookies are placed by third parties that may transfer your data to countries that do not have an adequacy decision from the European Commission and that do not offer a level of personal data protection essentially equivalent to that of the European Union (e.g., the United States of America), such as the website analysis and optimisation service “Google Analytics”, provided by Google Ireland Limited. As an example, sharing data with service providers outside the EEA (such as with Google LLC) may lead to disproportionate access to your data by government authorities and intelligence services in the country importing the data or the inability to effectively exercise your rights. For further information on the use of these cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.


If the Data Subject wishes to obtain further information regarding the processing of personal data performed outside the EEA, including regarding the safeguards adopted in the transfer of data, he / she may contact the data controllers via the contacts provided in this Policy. 


In addition to cookies, our site and HTML messages integrate pixel tags that allow us to track the behaviour of our site users and the recipients of our communications.
These markers do not collect personal information and are used to collect data for statistical purposes and determine reading patterns.
Fundação EDP will only retain subjects’ personal data for as long as it takes to achieve the aims for which they were collected, i.e. while the cultural and social activities of Fundação EDP/MAAT - Museum of Art, Architecture and Technology remain the same as when consent was given.
The data subject may, at any time and free of charge, exercise their rights of data access, correction, deletion, objection, restriction and portability via the following channels: 


•    E-mail: fundacaoedp@edp.pt 
•    Post: Fundação EDP - Av. Brasília, Central Tejo - 1300-598 Lisbon
in accordance with the law in force. 


In any case, the data subject is informed that if they consider that Fundação EDP has violated their rights under the applicable legislation on data protection, they may lodge a complaint with the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD) 
For any question related to this information, the data subject may also contact the EDP Data Protection Officer (DPO), whose contact details are as follows:


•    E-mail: dpo.pt@edp.com


The data subject may, at any time, revoke the permission granted to process or transfer their data, which will have no retroactive effects.
 
To revoke such consent, data subjects may contact Fundação EDP through the following channels: 


•    E-mail: fundacaoedp@edp.pt 
•    Post: Fundação EDP - Av. Brasília, Central Tejo - 1300-598 Lisbon


The EDP Foundation/ MAAT - Museum of Art, Architecture and Technology does not make automated decisions based on the processing of data from data subjects. 
The EDP Foundation/ MAAT - Museum of Art, Architecture and Technology applies various appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect subjects’ personal data, including the use of secure servers, firewalls and access control.
 

 

 

No
Indicates required field
Language
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
I declare that I am aware of the privacy policy and agree that my personal data will be collected by the EDP Foundation and processed for each of the purposes I have indicated.